Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US

ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information held about individuals in accordance with the applicable laws. “Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, as defined by applicable law. ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited has implemented measures to comply with its obligations under the relevant Australian privacy laws.

This policy applies to ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited (ABN 91 142 237 330) and its subsidiaries (“we” “us” or “our”), and describes the way that ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited collects, holds and discloses personal information about individuals. This policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions for use of this website.

Privacy statements in relation to our website are also incorporated into this policy.

WHY DOES ADI CARPENTRY & DOORS PTY LIMITED COLLECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited collects and holds your personal information to allow it to perform its business functions. For example, ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited may collect your personal information to enable you to participate in a promotion or to allow ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited to market its current and future products and services to you.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ADI CARPENTRY & DOORS PTY LIMITED HOLD?

During the course of our business, we may collect personal information from you. The types of personal information ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited and may (but does not always) include:

  • / Your name;
  • / Gender;
  • / Date of birth;
  • / Address;
  • / Personal and/or work contact details (including phone/fax number/email address, business name and authorised representative name and contact details, address);
  • / Any information about you which you provide through promotions, competitions or customer surveys; and/or;
  • / Payment details (e.g. credit card number).

WHAT IF YOU DON’T PROVIDE ADI CARPENTRY & DOORS PTY LIMITED THE PERSONAL INFORMATION IT REQUIRES?

If you can’t, or won’t, provide ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited with the personal information it reasonably requires, ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited may be unable to provide you with the information, goods or services you have requested.

HOW DOES ADI CARPENTRY & DOORS PTY LIMITED COLLECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited tries to collect personal information directly from you. That collection generally occurs when you:

  • / Request information from, or have dealings directly with ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited or one of its related companies;
  • / Participate in a competition or trade promotion conducted by ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited or one of its related companies;
  • / Participate in a survey conducted by ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited or one of its related companies;
  • / Access or request information from ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited website or the website of one of its related companies.

In some circumstances however, ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited may also collect your personal information from other entities covered by this policy or third parties, but where it does so, it will ensure that it acts in accordance with relevant privacy laws.
ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited will such take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances (if any) to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which it collects your personal information.

HOW DOES ADI CARPENTRY & DOORS PTY LIMITED USE MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited uses your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, including (but not limited to):

  • / Providing you with the ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited goods or services you request;
  • / Promoting and marketing ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited current and future products and services (including to you);
  • / Informing you of upcoming events, special promotions and offers, discounts and other matters which ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited considers may be of interest to you;
  • / Conducting research (including but not limited to client surveys) concerning ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited current and future products or services;
  • / Improving the operation or navigation of ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited website.

ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited may also use your personal information for other purposes which are related to those listed above and which will be made clear to you at the time ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited collects that information, or for such purposes as may be required or permitted by law.

DIRECT MARKETING

If ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited uses your personal information for direct marketing purposes, all correspondence sent to you by ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited will give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving any further direct marketing correspondence. If we use your personal information to send you any direct marketing communications, you have the right to request that we provide you with the source of that personal information. There is no fee for requesting this information. Unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so, we will provide you with the source of the personal information.

IS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited takes reasonable steps to ensure personal information it holds about you is protected from risks such as misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, use, destruction, modification or disclosure.
No data transmission over the internet is totally secure. As a result, any personal information you send to ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited over the Internet (including via email) is sent at your own risk.

YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND CORRECTION

The accuracy of your personal information is important. ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited takes reasonable steps to ensure personal information it holds about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading. If you believe that any personal information ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited holds about you is incorrect, please contact us at info@adicorp.com.au/02 9401 9487.

You have a general right to access the personal information ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited holds about you. You may contact us on info@adicorp.com.au/02 9401 9487 to request details of your personal information. ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited can deny your request in some circumstances and if it does so, will provide you with written reasons for that denial. We will take reasonable steps to give access in a way that meets both ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited needs and your needs.

While there is no fee for requesting access to the personal information ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited holds about you, ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for the preparation and provision of that information to you.

You also have the right to request the correction of personal information which ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited holds about you. You may do so at any time by contacting us on info@adicorp.com.au/02 9401 9487. ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited does however reserve the right to refuse to correct your information in some circumstances. If ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited refuses to correct any personal information about you, and subsequent agreement cannot be reached between the parties on this issue, you may request that a note or statement regarding the correction requested be attached to your personal information. We will not charge you a fee for requesting a correction to your personal information, correcting that information or for attaching a statement to your personal information (as relevant).

Even if you don’t submit such a request, if we are satisfied that, having regard to the reasons for which we hold your personal information, that personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, we may take reasonable steps to correct that information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited changes this Privacy Policy, it will post a copy of the updated policy on this website and your continued use of this website or interactions with ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited following that posting will constitute your acceptance of the terms of the updated policy.

HOW DO I OBTAIN MORE INFORMATION OR LODGE A PRIVACY COMPLAINT?

If you:

  • / Require further information regarding this Privacy Policy or any other steps ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited has taken to protect your personal information or privacy;
  • / Have any concerns or a complaint regarding ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited privacy practices or its management of your personal information; or
  • / Consider that we have breached the APPs (Australian Privacy Principles), please contact us on info@adicorp.com.au/02 9401 9487.

We acknowledge and take very seriously every privacy query and complaint that we receive. ADI Carpentry & Doors Pty Limited will endeavour to respond to you within 20 business days.
If you’re not satisfied with how we have handled your matter, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed at http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.

Comments are closed